Accident Summary Nr: 98280.015 - Employee falls 25 feet through a hole opening and is hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 98280.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256121.01506/30/2017333923Konecranes, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was on a walking-working surface with an open hole. The employee fell 25 ft. through the hole opening fracturing his wrists, elbows and legs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Leg, Work Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1256121.015 40 M Hospitalized injury