Accident Summary Nr: 982793 - Employee killed when loader overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 982793 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 08/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10808203308/16/19904212562119Municipio De Arecibo Oficina De Control Ambiental

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a loader to remove earth from a water-filled ditch. The machine overturned, and the employee fell into the water. He died of traumatic asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DITCH, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LOADER, UNSTABLE SOIL, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108082033 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, material moving equipment operators