Accident Summary Nr: 98278.015 - Employee falls through hole and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 98278.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256091.01506/30/2017238990Apache Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial services company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was walking on a raised walking-working surface that had an open hole. Employee #1 fell through the hole, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his wrists, elbows, and legs.

Keywords: Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Leg, Walk Platform, Walking Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1256091.015 40 M Hospitalized injury