Accident Summary Nr: 982744 - Two employees inhale water vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 982744 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 02/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10810230202/20/199170110Hyatt Recency Cerromar Beach Dorado

Abstract: In the boiler room of the Hyatt Regency Cerromar Dorado, a 3 in. wide PVC-80 water pipeline broke. The water from the pipeline fell onto the outside of a boiler shell and produced a large amount of water vapor. The employees from the hotel became frightened, thinking a boiler had burst, and called OSHA. Employees #1 and #2 inhaled water vapor.

Keywords: VAPOR, BOILER, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PIPELINE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108102302 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Administrators & officials, public administration
2 108102302 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Accountants and auditors