Accident Summary Nr: 982744 - Two employees inhale water vapor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108102302 | 02/20/1991 | 7011 | 0 | Hyatt Recency Cerromar Beach Dorado |
Abstract: In the boiler room of the Hyatt Regency Cerromar Dorado, a 3 in. wide PVC-80 water pipeline broke. The water from the pipeline fell onto the outside of a boiler shell and produced a large amount of water vapor. The employees from the hotel became frightened, thinking a boiler had burst, and called OSHA. Employees #1 and #2 inhaled water vapor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108102302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Administrators & officials, public administration | ||
2 | 108102302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Accountants and auditors |