Accident Summary Nr: 98274.015 - Employee catches fingers in pulley system and amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255966.015 | 08/17/2017 | 488119 | John Bean Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee removed the guard covering on the engine covering the tension on the belt. The employee grabbed the belt to check the tension on it when the belt activated and pulled the employees hand into the pulley system. The employee suffered amputation from his right hands ring and middle fingertips. The tip of the middle finger was reattached but the employee completely amputated the tip from his ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255966.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |