Accident Summary Nr: 982736 - Employee burned when oven explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 982736 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 02/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11949068802/26/199354610Mr Mofongo Deli Restaurant & Panaderia

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to turn on an oven when it exploded, burning him.

Keywords: BURN, OVEN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119490688 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation