Accident Summary Nr: 98273.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while performing maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 98273.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256056.01508/16/2017325613Corium, Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance on a machine. The employee did not lock out the pneumatic system before reaching into a pinch point with his hand. The employee got his finger caught in a chain and sprocket when it actuated, resulting in amputation of fingertip. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Nip Point, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256056.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations