Accident Summary Nr: 98273.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256056.015 | 08/16/2017 | 325613 | Corium, Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance on a machine. The employee did not lock out the pneumatic system before reaching into a pinch point with his hand. The employee got his finger caught in a chain and sprocket when it actuated, resulting in amputation of fingertip. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256056.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |