Accident Summary Nr: 98272.015 - Employee jumps and fractures leg while attempting to escape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256008.015 | 08/17/2017 | 213112 | Key Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:08 p.m. on August 15, 2017, a crew was in the process of foaming a well. The foaming is a maintenance process where a foaming agent is forced, through a maintenance rig and under pressure, into an oil well to clean it. This requires repeated installation and removal of pipe sections as the process moves to different levels of the well. An employee was working as a floor hand on the maintenance rig. The employees duties included the assembly and disassembly and the installation and removal of sections of pipe through which the pressurized foaming agent was injected. As the pipe sections are inserted and removed, they are separated by the floor hand. This is done only when the pressure in the pipes are reduced to atmospheric. The employee separated the pipes while there was still pressure (approximately 500 psi) inside. This caused the contents to erupt from the pipe. In an attempt to flee this eruption, the employee climbed over the platform handrail and tried to jump to the ground (approximately 6 feet) below. This caused him to fracture his left leg for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256008.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |