Accident Summary Nr: 982710 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY DIESEL FUEL VAPOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119459675 | 09/03/1992 | 2342 | 0 | Playtex Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE A TRUCK TRANSPORTING ONE DRUM OF DIESEL FUEL FROM THE DOREDO PLANT TO THE BARCELONETA PLANT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ARRIVED AT THE BARCELONETO PLANT, HE OPENED THE BACK DOOR OF THE TRUCK TO REMOVE THE DRUM. VAPORS FROM THE DRUM WERE TAKEN IN BY THE AIR CONDITIONER AND WERE DISSEMINATED TO THE PLANT PRODUCTION AREA, EXPOSING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #10.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 5 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 6 | 119459675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 7 | 119459675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 119459675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 9 | 119459675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 10 | 119459675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 11 | 119459675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 12 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 13 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 14 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 15 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 16 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 17 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 18 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 19 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 20 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 21 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 22 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 23 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 24 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 25 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 26 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 27 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 28 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 29 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators | ||
| 30 | 119459675 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Textile sewing machine operators |