Accident Summary Nr: 982678 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 982678 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 09/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11948539909/20/199317310Bermudez & Longo Se

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CIRCUIT. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART IN A JUNCTION BOX AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119485399 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians