Accident Summary Nr: 98266.015 - Employee's fingers amputated while operating a 400 ton mecha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255967.015 | 08/16/2017 | 332111 | Lakeview Forge Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was operating a 400 ton Bliss Coin "Knuckle" mechanical power press. The press was actuated while the employee's right hand was in the point of operation. The employee's right ring and middle fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1255967.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |