Accident Summary Nr: 982645 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18703686 | 11/22/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Aut. De Energia Electrica-Ofic. Regional Comercial |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CLIMBING OVER A FENCE. HE GRABBED AN ENERGIZED 120-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18703686 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |