Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98262.015 - Employee Is Soldering A Tank Connection And Burns Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 98262.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255963.01508/18/2017311615Pilgrim'S - Gnp Business Unit

Abstract: At 5:48 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was soldering a tank connection and the combustible gas oxidized. The employee burned both hands and was hospitali zed.

Keywords: burn, combustible liquid, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1255963.015 36 M Hospitalized injury