Accident Summary Nr: 98261.015 - Employee found dead on a boom lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255924.015 | 08/17/2017 | 238120 | Resolute Performance Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On August 17, 2017, an employee was welding on the north end of 8 foot by 4 inch tube steel beam. While the employee was positioning to complete the weld at the south end of the 8 foot by 4 inch tube steel beam and was halfway between weld points facing the controls of the JLG model 4006 serial 0300094851. The employee was found dead and pinned between the controls of the JLG and the tube steel beam. The cause of the injury was unknown at the time of the on site investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255924.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |