Accident Summary Nr: 98260.015 - Employee falls from turkey loader and suffers fractured skul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255904.015 | 08/17/2017 | 311615 | Jennie-O-Turkey Store, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 15, 2107, an employee was operating a turkey loader onto a truck and the loader seemed to be having problems. The employee attempted to enter the turkey loaders cab but there was not enough room for both the employee and a coworker. The employee fell from the turkey loader and suffered a fractured skull. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255904.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |