Accident Summary Nr: 982595 - CRUSHED - UTILITY POLE FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108087875 | 08/13/1990 | 4813 | 0 | Act |
Abstract: A CREW OF ELECTRIC UTILITY WORKERS WAS REMOVING A UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES TOLD HIS SUPERVISOR THAT HE WAS GOING TO MOVE THE VEHICLE TO THE AREA WHERE THE POLE WAS SUPPOSED TO FALL. AS HE WAS WALKING TOWARD THE VEHICLE, THE POLE FELL, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE ON HIS HEAD AND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS BACK. THE EMPLOYEE DIED IN AN AUTOMOBILE ON THE WAY TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108087875 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |