Accident Summary Nr: 98259.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while clearing jam in Stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255899.015 | 08/17/2017 | 321912 | Magnolia Lumber Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was unjamming a stacker. The employee cleared the jam and told operator to try it. The employees left thumb was caught in rotating belts and pulleys and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1255899.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |