Accident Summary Nr: 982587 - Five employees inhale fumes from roof asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 982587 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 08/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10808782608/02/199023370S. Klein Of P.R., Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were using roof sealing material. They were affected by the gases and bad odor of hydrogen sulfide emitted from the solid asphalt. None were hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108087826 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
2 108087826 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
3 108087826 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
4 108087826 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators
5 108087826 Non Hospitalized injury Other Textile sewing machine operators