Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98258.015 - Employee Falls Into A Freight Elevator Pit And Suffers Sever

Accident Summary Nr: 98258.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255900.01508/17/2017611310Columbia College

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was entering the freight elevator backwards while pulling his tool cart. The employee fell into the elevator pit and suffered several fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fracture, rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255900.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers