Accident Summary Nr: 98256.015 - Worker contacts energized circuits, incurs electrical burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255876.015 | 08/17/2017 | 238210 | Chain Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was lowering the bucket on a line truck. He noticed that the animal guard on the lightning arrestor was not closed. As Employee #1 attempted to close the animal guard with his hands, his shirt sleeve made contact with energized circuits, and he sustained electrical burns to his right arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1255876.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |