Accident Summary Nr: 98254.015 - Employee is caught in an explosion within automobile shop an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255853.015 | 08/16/2017 | 488410 | Jeffrey Dover |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was welding a catalytic converter on an automobile. The employee was caught in an explosion that occurred in the shop and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255853.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |