Accident Summary Nr: 98253.015 - Employee cleaning concrete mixer incurs hand amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255800.015 | 06/29/2017 | 1771 | 238990 | 317717410 - Cell Crete Corp |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on June 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was cleaning out a concrete mixer at an industrial construction site. His hand became caught in the action of the concrete mixer's hopper. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255800.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |