Accident: 98251.015 - Employee Is Performing Maintenance On Cylinder And Has Finge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1255766.015 | 08/17/2017 | Batesville Manufacturing |
At 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was disassembling a Mill Clap air c ylinder. The employee did not shut air off to the finish mill clamp carrier and the cylinder actuated. The employee suffered a finger amputation. The employe e was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1255766.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |