Accident Summary Nr: 982504 - EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FOR SKIN BURNS WHEN EXPOSED TO PHENOL

Accident Summary Nr: 982504 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 04/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10807929404/14/198916290Industrial Blends Inc

Abstract: Employees were cleaning the inside of a tank and were exposed to phenol. All seven employees were hospitalized for skin burns on their faces and hands.

Keywords: BURN, CONFINED SPACE, TANK CLEANING, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, FACE, TANK, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 108079294 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported