Accident Summary Nr: 98250.015 - Employee is impaled by metal rod and ruptures spleen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255762.015 | 08/17/2017 | 531311 | Tlingit Haida Regional Housing Authority |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 6, 2017, an employee was mowing the lawn when his foot got tangled in a metal rod. He fell on his side, was impaled by the rod and sustained three broken ribs. He went back to work, but was hospitalized days later to remove a ruptured spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1255762.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |