Accident Summary Nr: 98249.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254944.015 | 08/14/2017 | 336999 | Precision Wire Products |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a press brake, Wysong Twin Disc #7035-028, D-23, which was in full revolution. The employee was stamping 1,000 metal identification plaques with serial number, production date, and company (employer) name using the press brake. The employee had completed about 700 of the 1,000, when the plaques jammed. Employee #1 was operating the brake without a guard in place. The employee tried to reach the jam with a tool to avoid putting his hand in the point of operation, but when he did, he inadvertently stepped on the foot pedal of the machine, engaging the mechanism. Employee #1 caught the tip of his left index finger in the point of operation, amputating his left index fingertip. The employee was treated at a local clinic and then referred to a specialized hand clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254944.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |