Accident Summary Nr: 982462 - Employee injured in fall from platform after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108079799 | 06/23/1989 | 2952 | 0 | Caguas Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at the west section of a storage tank installing a feedup tube for kerosene when an explosion occurred at the east section of the tank where stored tar heated up to 300 degrees F. Employee #1 fell from the working platform and fractured a bone in his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108079799 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |