Accident Summary Nr: 98246.015 - Employee moving machine onto dolly sustains crushed ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216419.015 | 03/10/2017 | 484210 | Corovan Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, employed by a commercial moving company, were working at the entrance to the shipping and receiving area of a customer's facility. Coworker #1, a supervisor, and his three-person crew were assigned to unpack equipment from crates, set the equipment on dollies, and move the equipment to specific locations within the facility. The dollies were commercial office moving dollies consisting of a flat wood frame with an independently swiveling wheel at each of the four corners. The frame measured 19 inches by 32 inches and had a designated capacity of 900 pounds. The workers began to unpack a crate that weighed 1,984 pounds and measured 40 inches by 40 inches by 69 inches high. Inside the crate was a Pill Making Machine, rectangular and primarily metal, that measured 20.5 inches by 19 inches by 58 inches high. The plan was to use two dollies to support and move the machine. As the supervisor and his crew were in the process of removing the machine from the crate and tipping it onto the dollies, one of the dollies moved. The machine tipped toward one side and toppled to the ground, striking and crushing Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his right leg fibula and ankle that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216419.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |