Accident Summary Nr: 98243.015 - Employee falls through hole, fractures wrists, elbows, and l

Accident Summary Nr: 98243.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255719.01506/30/2017236220Kbr, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was on a raised walking-working surface when he fell through an open hole, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his wrists, elbows, and legs.

Keywords: Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Leg, Walking Surface, Work Platform, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1255719.015 40 M Hospitalized injury