Accident Summary Nr: 982421 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108481086 | 10/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | J S Construction Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER, INSTALLING A CABLE TELEVISION CONNECTION. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF AN 8400-VOLT TRANSFORMER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108481086 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |