Accident Summary Nr: 98239.015 - Steel erector falls, incurs arm fracture, concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 98239.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255691.01508/16/2017236220Holbrook Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a construction site. He was connecting beams when he fell, a fall height of 13.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a left arm fracture and a concussion.

Keywords: Arm, Brain, Concussion, Connecting, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Steel Beam, Steel Erection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255691.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers