Accident Summary Nr: 98238.015 - Employee lacerates left bicep with razor knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253739.015 | 08/17/2017 | 326299 | Hutchinson Antivibration Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting the end of a cardboard box to gain access to the parts at the bottom, using a dull razor knife that was brought from home, which was against company policy. The knife slipped and the employee sustained a deep laceration to his lower left side bicep, requiring hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253739.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |