Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98237.015 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While Troubleshooting Heat

Accident Summary Nr: 98237.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255633.01508/16/2017611310University Of Illinois - College Of Medicine - Rockford

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting h eat pump Number 319 inside the suspended ceiling on the third floor, southwest c orner of Building A. Employee reached with right hand inside heat pump Number 31 9 to gauge high pressure and suction pressure to check operation of heat pump. The employee, while attempting to view read-out on gauge, received shock or grou nd from hot lead capacitor Number CA370-30R inside unit. The employee noted that gauge is buried in the middle/three-quarters away. The employer photographed th e capacitor after the incident occurred and observed the capacitor without the r ubber boot fully covering the exposed element that caused the shock. The employe e's initially received a shock to right hand followed by chest pain. The emplo yee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: chest, electric shock, electrical, emergency response, fire brigade/department, hand, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255633.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers