Accident Summary Nr: 98236.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn while disconnecting a hose fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255624.015 | 08/16/2017 | 424690 | Univar Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was disconnecting a hose from a railcar tanker after unloading 93% sulfuric acid. The tanker car/line was not depressurized, so when he disconnected the hose the sulfuric acid sprayed up the sleeves on the chemical resistant jacket. The employee received chemical burns to neck and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255624.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |