Accident Summary Nr: 98235.015 - Employee's hand is amputated when caught in auger while taki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255167.015 | 08/10/2017 | 311111 | Nestle Purina Petcare |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was taking a product sample. The employee's hand got caught in an auger and was amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255167.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |