Accident Summary Nr: 982348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108076894 | 01/02/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Aee |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER IN CHARGE OF RESTORING SERVICE WAS INSTALLING A LOAD BUSTING TOOL ON AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE INSULATING HANDLE OF THE TOOL WAS 8 FEET LONG. AS HE WAS INSTALLING THE TOOL, IT FELL DOWN. WHEN HE TRIED TO PUT IT BACK UP, HE TOUCHED THE TOP OF A CABINET AND THE METAL END OF THE INSULATING HANDLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS LEFT HAND AND HIS LEFT FOOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108076894 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |