Accident Summary Nr: 982330 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119490415 | 04/13/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Colon Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 13, 1993, Employee #1 was installing a 24 in. diameter pipe line in a trench that measured 15 ft long, 4 ft wide, and 6 ft deep. The walls were not shored. The east wall caved in and Employee #1 was knocked down and partially covered with dirt. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119490415 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |