Accident Summary Nr: 98233.015 - Employee is caught in vehicle roll-over and lacerates head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239802.015 | 06/14/2017 | 561730 | Brightview Landscape Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 12, 2017, an employee was using a telehandler to lift trees into place during planting operations. The employee had repositioned the telehandler to be able to plant a tree and decided to reposition it to be perpendicular to the ground slope, creating a grade transition of approximately #.5 feet. The telehandler was unstable and rolled onto its right side where the employee lacerated the back right side of his head. The employee also complained of pain in his right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239802.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |