Accident Summary Nr: 98231.015 - Worker falls into concrete vault and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248523.015 | 07/20/2017 | 237110 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was performing work above an underground concrete utility vault. He was standing above the vault and shoveling stone for backfill around the vault's perimeter. Four hole covers were not secured. Employee #1 displaced a cover with his feet and fell to the concrete floor of the vault, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for his fall-related injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1248523.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |