Accident Summary Nr: 98230.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated when caught on end of hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255547.015 | 08/16/2017 | 326111 | Pactiv Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was trouble shooting a new piece of equipment being installed. The employee reached in where he thought some straws would collect. The employee reach in to check the straws and his finger pushed out along the conveyor and caught on the end of the hopper edge. The employees finger was lacerated but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255547.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |