Accident Summary Nr: 98228.015 - Employee is struck by chuck key on lathe and amputates finge

Accident Summary Nr: 98228.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255506.01508/16/2017325412Immunex Rhode Island Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was removing a finished part from a lathe. The lathe inadvertently started and the chuck key struck the operators hand, amputating two fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Lathe, Lockout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255506.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinists