Accident Summary Nr: 982272 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108078486 | 08/31/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Sot-Gom. Corporation |
Abstract: On August 31, 1989, Employee #1 was present when a crane boom dropped, causing the lifting hook to fall. He was struck by the falling lifting hook and was killed. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108078486 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |