Accident Summary Nr: 98227.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by chain and sprocket whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253496.015 | 08/16/2017 | 311812 | Hearthside Food Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on August 7, 2017, a maintenance employee was adjusting the timing chain on the cartoner. He was moving a chain by hand. As the chain moved and his finger went between the chain and a sprocket resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253496.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |