Accident Summary Nr: 982264 - Employee killed in fall when work platform collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108091620 | 01/08/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Gilsa Painting Inc |
Abstract: On December 21, 1989, Employee #1 was on an elevated work platform, painting the front of a building. As he was working, the screws securing the work platform failed and the platform collapsed. Employee fell eight stories to the ground and was killed. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108091620 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |