Accident Summary Nr: 98226.015 - Employee is feeding material into printing press and crushes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253491.015 | 08/16/2017 | 322211 | Dewitt Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was applying pressure with their hands to a stack of card board sheets to help the kicker on the bottom of the stack grab a sheet to feed it into feed rollers of a printing press. The employee left their right hand on the stack when the printing press reached the last sheet and used his left hand to press the stop button. The employee's right hand entered into the fed rollers, crushing and amputating two and half of the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253491.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |