Accident Summary Nr: 98225.015 - Worker in log skidder injured when vehicle rolls down hill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1255435.015 | 08/16/2017 | 238910 | North Suburban Tree Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tree services company, was working at the site of a multiemployer highway widening project. He was operating a grapple log skidder to move felled trees to a chipper. The skidder rolled down a hillside with Employee #1 in the skidder cab. The skidder came to rest at the bottom of the hillside and partially on the highway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple skull fractures and a fracture of the T3 vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1255435.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |