Accident Summary Nr: 98225.015 - Worker in log skidder injured when vehicle rolls down hill

Accident Summary Nr: 98225.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255435.01508/16/2017238910North Suburban Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tree services company, was working at the site of a multiemployer highway widening project. He was operating a grapple log skidder to move felled trees to a chipper. The skidder rolled down a hillside with Employee #1 in the skidder cab. The skidder came to rest at the bottom of the hillside and partially on the highway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple skull fractures and a fracture of the T3 vertebra.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Driver, Fracture, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Roll-Over, Skidder, Skull, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1255435.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: