Accident Summary Nr: 982249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108078668 | 10/03/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Tecnica De Minillas |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CLEARING STORM DAMAGE FROM A HURRICANE. THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES IN THE AREA WERE DEENERGIZED DUE TO DAMAGE FROM THE HURRICANE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN REMOVING TREE LIMBS FROM THE LINES AND WAS DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 4160-VOLT POWER LINE THAT WAS LYING ON THE GROUND. THE LINE WAS APPARENTLY ENERGIZED BY BACKFEED FROM PORTABLE GENERATORS IN THE AREA NEAR THE ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108078668 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |