Accident Summary Nr: 98224.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Semi-Truck And Tow Truck And Suff

Accident Summary Nr: 98224.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255378.01502/21/20177534811198317715848 - Eric Benson Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was picking up a semi-truck to deliver to a trucking yard. He worked for a towing company. As he disconnected the semi-truck from the tow truck, it rolled off blocks and crushed him between the grill of the semi-truck and tow truck. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a crushed left chest and abdomen, and lacerated spleen. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and received post-operative treatment and care, and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255378.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy