Accident Summary Nr: 98223.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and degloved when pulled into rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255384.015 | 08/15/2017 | 3446 | 332323 | 317717969 - Behlen Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was having a problem with a metal rolling machine, and called a mechanic. The mechanic pulled the guard back and the employee stuck his left hand into the rollers, to illustrate the problem. The employees left hand was pulled into rollers. The employees hand was crushed and de-gloved and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255384.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |