Accident Summary Nr: 98223.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and degloved when pulled into rol

Accident Summary Nr: 98223.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255384.01508/15/20173446332323317717969 - Behlen Mfg Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was having a problem with a metal rolling machine, and called a mechanic. The mechanic pulled the guard back and the employee stuck his left hand into the rollers, to illustrate the problem. The employees left hand was pulled into rollers. The employees hand was crushed and de-gloved and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Machine Guarding, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1255384.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: