Accident Summary Nr: 982223 - Employee drowns while swimming in lake after work

Accident Summary Nr: 982223 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 07/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10807816307/18/198916290Bahia Beach Plantation, Inc.

Abstract: On July 14, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker decided to bathe in a man-made lake after work. Employee #1 drowned, but the coworker was unharmed. This was not part of their work-related duties. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, DROWN, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108078163 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers