Accident Summary Nr: 982223 - Employee drowns while swimming in lake after work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108078163 | 07/18/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Bahia Beach Plantation, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker decided to bathe in a man-made lake after work. Employee #1 drowned, but the coworker was unharmed. This was not part of their work-related duties. (NOTE: The original report was in Spanish.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108078163 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |